Glass Remembered … Glass Baptisms

Glass Baptisms 1857  – 1862

George Gartly in Auchinhannock with his wife Elizabeth Horn had a daughter baptized 4th May 1857 by the name of Margaret

James Walker in Craig Watch with his wife Margaret Macadam had a daughter baptized 5th May 1857 by the name of Janet

James Stephen in Greenhow with his wife Agnes Walker had a son baptized 14th May 1857 by the name of George

Alexander Gauld in Heathiegall with his wife Anne Pirie had a son baptized 14th May 1857 by the name of John

Jas Gauld in Little Hillockhead with his wife Jane Cumming had a son baptized by the name of James

William Craig in Lettach with his wife Jane Robertson had a son baptized 3rd August 1857 by the name of James

Thomas Dow residing in Chapelhill with his wife Jane Middleton had a daughter baptized 3rd August 1857 by the name of Anne

Hector McCulloch residing at Chapelhill with his wife Janet McCulloch had a son baptized 3rd August by the name of William

George Robertson, Farm Servant residing at Newley with his wife Mary Duncan had a daughter baptized by the name of Elizabeth

Isabella Gauld Innes (born in Cairney) daughter of William Innes, Parish of Mortlach and Margaret Wilson, Dillybrae was baptized 20 September 1857

John,  son of John Gauld, Alnapaddock and Jane Gauld, Loanhead was baptized 11th October 1857

Jane, daughter of George Gauld in Loanhead by his wife Helen Milne was baptized 14th October 1857

George, son of William Gordon, Oldyne by his wife Anne Gordon was baptized on 7th December 1857

John, son of Alexander Mitchell, Pikitillum by his wife Charlotte Fyfe was baptized on 12th January 1858

Thomas, son of William Duff, Parkhaugh and Elizabeth Duff, Hillockhead was baptized on 22 January 1858

Mary, daughter of James Smith, Butterwards Croft and Margaret Wilson, Chapel Hill was baptized on 21st February 1858

Jessie, daughter of George Gordon, Markethill and his wife Helen McAdam was baptized on 28 February 1858

Jane, daughter of James Ross, Glenaughter and his wife Christian Ross was baptized 1858

James Wright, Cairnargate with his wife Jane Harvey had a daughter baptized March 16 1858 by the name of Barbara

Robert Archibald with his wife Anne Duff had a daughter baptized June 5th 1858 by the name of Jean

Mrs Forbes, Netherton became sponsor for a son of William Fraser and Anne Forbes (deceased), Westfolds.  The child born 1857 was baptized on 5th June 1858

Peter Green, Nether Hilton by his wife Margaret Thom had a son baptized by the name of William on July 3rd 1858

Alex Gauld, Heatheriegall with his wife Ann Pirie had a daughter baptized by the name of Margaret

George Fraser, Graystonefolds with his wife Betty McWilliam had a daughter baptized by the name of Elspet Spence

Alex Reid from Premnay by Mary Gauld, Heatheriegall had a daughter baptized by the name of Mary on September 26th 1858

George Gartly, Auchinhannock with his wife Eliz Horn had a son baptized by the name of George October 16th 1858

Jas Stronach, Chapel Hill with his wife Elizabeth Anderson had a daughter baptized by the name of Margaret

James Gartly, Wrightieston with his wife Isabel Horn had a daughter baptized by the name of Christian

Jas Leiper in Cairnmore with Margaret Fife residing at Upper Mill had a daughter baptized by the name of Charlotte Ann on 2nd January 1859

James Smith, Asswanly by his wife Mary Gauld had a daughter baptized by the name of Jane on January 13th 1859

James Stephen, Greenhow by his wife Agnes Walker had a son baptized by the name of Robert

Christina Horn, Howmill (deceased) to Adam Miren, Dancing Master had a son baptized March 1859

James Innes, Old Manse with his wife Margaret Wilson had a son baptized  April 23rd 1859 by the name of John Smith

Robert Wilson, Greens of Hillockhead with his wife Anne Walker had a son baptized June 21 1859 by the name of George Baxter

William Craig, Lettach with his wife Jane Robertson had a son baptized June 24th 1859 by the name of Alexander

Hugh McIntosh, Farm Servant, Boghead with Jessie Gauld his wife had a son baptized July 24th 1859 by the name of James

Anne Sivewright  had a daughter baptized August 10th 1859 by the name of Margaret

George Robertson, Cauldhame with Mary Duncan his wife had a son baptized August 21 1859 by the name of George

James Sherar, Parkhead with his wife Mary Bremner had a daughter baptized August 24 1859 by the name of Anne

Jean Archibald, Mill of Aswanley had a daughter to ? Gregor, Aberchirder baptized 28th August 1859 by the name of Janet

Ann Archibald, Mill of Aswanly had a daughter (reputed father Robert Wilson) baptized August 29th 1859

Robert Craig, Lettach with his wife Margaret Simpson had a son baptized 30th September 1859 by the name of William

Anne Strachan, Netherton had a daughter baptized October 5th 1859 by the name of Mary

James Gordon in Oldyne with Ann Wilson his wife had a daughter baptized November 9th 1859 by the name of Mary

Gordon Bremner in Westerpark with Christina Sheed his wife had a daughter baptized November 28th by the name of Jane

George Gauld in Aulnapaddock with Mary Henderson his wife had a daughter baptized November 29th 1859

James Wright in Cairnargate with Jean Hervey his wife had a daughter baptized March 4th 1860 by the name of Sophia Margaret

Peter Green in Nether Hilton with his wife Margaret Thom his wife had a daughter baptized by the name of Margaret on March 10 1860

John Wink, Market road with Jessie Baxter his wife had a son baptized March 10th 1860 by the name of William

Thomas Dow, Chapelhill with Jane Middleton his wife had a son baptized March 29th 1860 by the name of Thomas

George Fraser in Graystonefolds with Betty McWilliam his wife had a son baptized April 14th 1860 by the name of John

Alexander Gauld in Heatheriegall with Ann Pirie his wife had a daughter baptized May 10th 1860 by the name of Ann

William Gordon in Oldyne with his wife Ann Gordon had a son baptized June 2nd 1860 by the name of Alexander

Alexander Mitchell in Piketillum with his wife Charlotte Fyfe had a son baptized June 5th 1860 by the name of Charles

James Ross in Glenaughter with Christian Ross his wife had a daughter baptized by the name of Christina July 22nd 1860

Alexander Dey in Midton with his wife Charlotte Duff had a daughter baptized July 27th 1860 by the name of Charlotte

Robert Archibald in Dumeath with his wife Anne Duff had a daughter baptized August 9th 1860 by the name of Elizabeth

Alexander Stephen in Burn of Glenmarkie with Betty McCulloch had a son baptized August 12th 1860 by the name of Andrew

James Bremner, Parkhead with Helen ?? had a son baptized by the name of James on September 12th 1860

George Watt in Dillybrae with his wife Helen Robertson had a daughter baptized September 16th 1860 by the name of Anne

James Barclay, Hillockhead with his wife Jessie Duff had a son baptized October 28th 1860 by the name of John

Thomas McIntyre, Gerbrack with his wife Ann McLauchlan had a daughter baptized November 6th 1860 by the name of Ann

Alexander Dyker in Dumeath with his wife Elspet Bremner had a son baptized by the name of Alexander on November 9th 1860

James Gauld in Little Hillockhead with his wife Jane Cumming had a son baptized November 27th 1860 by the name of George

Donald Findlay, Markethill with his wife Elizabeth Snowie had a daughter baptized January 19 1861 by the name of Carolina

James Smith in Cummerton with Jane Archibald his wife had a son baptized by the name of John on 10 March 1861

James Smith, Mains of Aswanley with his wife Mary Gauld had a son baptized by the name of George March 11th 1861

James Stewart, Farm Servant with Jane Gauld, Domestic Servant, Loanhead had a daughter baptized named Jane

Robert Wilson, Agricultural Labourer with his wife Ann Walker had a son baptized by the name of Alexander

George Gartly in Auchinhanock with his wife Elizabeth Horn had a daughter baptized by the name of Jane

George Gordon, Markethill with his wife H. McAdam had a son baptized by the name of George

James Stephen, Greenhow with his wife Agnes Walker had a daughter baptized by the name of Helen

John Harvey, Agricultural Labourer with Jane Littlejohn, Domestic Servant, Market road had a daughter baptized named Mary

James Watt, Corshellach with his wife Elizabeth Fyfe had a son baptized by the name of William

Wm Mitchell, Farm Servant with his wife Ann Archibald had a son baptized by the name of George

Wm Craig in Lettach with his wife Jane Robertson had a son baptized by the name of Malcolm

George Gauld, Lonehead with his wife Halen Milne had a son baptized by the name of William

William Innes, Greens with his wife Helen Taylor had a son baptized by the name of William

Peter Green, in Hilton with his wife Margaret Thom had a son baptized by the name of John

Francis Forbes in Westfold with Elizabeth Raffan had a daughter baptized by the name of Jane

George Watt, Boghead with his wife Helen Robertson had a daughter baptized by the name of Helen

1862 Wm Gauld, Farm Servant with Ann Taylor, Gouls had a son baptized by the name of John

2 thoughts on “Glass Remembered … Glass Baptisms

  1. Glass Community Association Post author

    Thank you for your kind comments.

    We are pleased the website is helpful to you!

    Glass Community Association.

    Reply
  2. Moira Glen

    I am currently researching my family history and I was interested to read that my Great, Great Grandfather, James Smith of the Mains of Aswanly, Glass features in your list of Baptisms.

    Thank you so much to the individual who worked so hard to produce this document.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.